Policies

The Company respects the privacy of its employees, clients, potential clients and suppliers. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we process it, who we share it with, how long we keep it, and how to contact us and exercise your rights.

Who we are

Your data will be processed by Let Be – Comércio, Serviços e Gestão, S.A., corporate taxpayer no. 505809010, with headquarters at Alto das Marinheiras, 6270-279 São Romão, hereinafter referred to as “Empresa” ou “nós”. This company is responsible for the processing of personal data as defined in the General Regulation on Data Protection.

For questions regarding the processing of your personal data you should contact our Data Protection Officer at the following email: geral@casadamela.pt

Why do we need your information?

The company will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • MANAGEMENT OF CLIENTS AND POTENTIAL CLIENTS

    The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract to be concluded between you and the Company, or for the performance of pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not provide your information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested or contracted services.
    Your data will be kept for this purpose for 1 year.
    The personal data of clients may be processed by the Company for the purpose of managing legal disputes. Its legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest on behalf of the Company, and the data will be kept for the period necessary to exercise the respective rights.

  • MARKETING

    The Company may process your data to send you information about its products and services. This data processing will only be done with your consent, provided at the time your data is collected (reservation, check-in, or contact form). If you agree, you will receive marketing communications from us. Failure to disclose your personal information (name and email) prevents the Company from sending you commercial communications.
    You may object to this data processing at any time.

    Your data will be kept for this purpose for 1 year.

  • COMPANY

    In case you want to contact the Company, you can contact us via email geral@casadamela.pt, or via phone number +351 238 390 453 (Call to the national fixed network), with suggestions or complaints regarding the services provided by the Company. Your personal data will be processed based on the legitimate interests of the Company and your consent. The Company collects your data to analyze and resolve the situation underlying your suggestion or complaint.

    Your data will be kept for this purpose for the time necessary to analyze and/or resolve your question or suggestion within a maximum period of 12 months

  • GESTÃO DE FORNECEDORES / SUBEMPREITEIROSO

    The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract to be concluded between you and the Company, or for the performance of pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not provide your information, we will be unable to fulfil the contractual obligations assumed.
    Your data will be kept for this purpose for 1 year.
    The personal data of suppliers may be processed by the Company for the purpose of managing legal disputes. Its legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest on behalf of the Company, and the data will be kept for the period necessary to exercise the respective rights.
    The data of the Company’s suppliers, especially that of employees, may be communicated to the Company’s clients for compliance with legal or contractual obligations.

Will my information be shared with others?

Your personal information may be divulged:

  • Within the scope of the COMPANY business group. Whenever the user’s interest in the products and services of any of the Group’s companies and brands is plausible.
  • To third-party service providers / subcontractors of the Company. If you are our client or supplier, your personal data may be processed by companies subcontracted by the Company, namely for website hosting, email, digital marketing, communication and PR. Only the personal data necessary for providing the services in question are provided to these companies.
    Personal data may also be accessed by the Company’s internal and external auditors, with the guarantee that they will be kept confidential and will not be used for purposes other than the audits.

Your data will be processed within the space of the European Union (EU).

What are my rights?

At any time, you can ask us for:

  • Access to the information we hold about you;
  • Correction of information if it is innacurate or incomplete;
  • Removal ou restriction of processing of your personal data;

If the processing depends on your consent or compliance with a contract, and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to send the personal data previously provided, in a structured, commonly used and computer-readable format.

Your requests will be treated with special care, so that we can ensure your rights are respected. You may be asked to prove your identity to ensure that personal data is only shared with its subject.

You should be aware that in certain cases (e.g. due to legal requirements) your request may not be met immediately.

In any case, you will be informed of any measures taken to this end within one month of the request being made.

You also have the right to present a complaint to the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (National Data Protection Commission) www.cnpd.pt.

Right to access

The subject of the personal data has the right to obtain confirmation from the Company that the data concerning him/her is being processed and, if applicable, to access their personal data and access the information provided by law.

Right to rectification

The subject of the personal data has the right to demand from the Company, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him/her.

Right to delete data (right to be forgotten)

The subject of the personal data has the right to demand from the Company the deletion of his/her data without undue delay and the latter has the obligation to delete the personal data without undue delay, when one of the following reasons is specifically applicable:

  1. personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or processed;;
  2. the data subject has withdrawn his/her consent for the processing of data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such processing;
  3. the data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate interests justifying the processing.

Right to restriction of processing

The subject of the data has the right to demand from the Company the restriction of processing if one of the following specifically applies:

  1. to contest the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows the Company to verify its accuracy;
  2. the processing of data is unlawful and the subject of the data objects to the deleting of personal data and requests, in return, the restriction of its use;
  3. the Company no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but this data is required by the subject for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  4. if there is an objection to the processing, until it is found that the legitimate grounds of those responsible for the processing prevail over those of the data subject.

Right to data portability

If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data that concerns him/her and which he/she has provided to the Company, in a commonly used and automatically read, structured format.

Right to object

In cases where 1) the processing of data is made pursuant to the Company’s legitimate interests; or 2) the processing of data is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing or 3) definition of profiles, you can also, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data.

Can I revoke my consent later?

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the legitimacy of the processing undertaken on the basis of the previously-given consent, nor the subsequent processing thereof based on other legal grounds, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligations to which the Company is subject.

Caso pretenda retirar o seu consentimento, pode contactar-nos para o e-mail geral@casadamela.pt

How does the Company use cookies and similar technology?

In order to provide a better service to the user, we use cookies, that is, small text files that are placed on the hard disk by a web page server. This technology is used by the COMPANY mainly to:

Allow us to know who our visitors are and, in this way, provide a better, safer and more personalized service;
Know the performance of our site and envisioning its updating and improvement, meeting our customers’ expectations. Each visitor is assigned an individual cookie, thus ensuring data privacy and security. The presentation of statistical data is done in an aggregated way, not allowing the identification of the individual visitor.

Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:
geral@casadamela.pt
The Company may occasionally revise this Privacy Policy. We urge you to review this document periodically, in order to stay up-to-date.